Business
Overview
Finding Library Resources - DiscoverEd
Use DiscoverEd to find books, ebooks, journals, ejournals and more. Sign into your Library account using your University Login to manage your loans and requests.
DiscoverEd is an excellent tool to discover academic literature but there are other sources you may need to include. Information on some of these are included below.
News
- The Economist This link opens in a new window
This link opens in a new window
Full text of the weekly publication which covers international politics and business news and opinion. - Financial Times (FT.com) This link opens in a new windowFirst time users will be asked to register for an individual account.
Subscription also provides access to a range of additional tools and resources including: Exclusive FT News and Comment (including Lex) Industry-specific insight and analysis Surveys/in-depth reports
Access is available online or via an app on your phone. Download the FT app and use the email address and password you created on first time login.
- FactivaProvides business news and information together with Reuters Fundamentals and D&B company profiles. It contains more than 35,000 authoritative sources including The Wall Street Journal, the Financial Times, Dow Jones and Reuters newswires. Also includes most world press including UK national and regional press and trade magazines. Content by freelance writers, some features and supplements may not be available.
Coverage: Click on the info icon next to each publication for coverage information and update schedules. The oldest article is from 1944 (Le Monde). - Nexis This link opens in a new windowAccess to over 23,000 UK and international news and business sources, financial and market reports, biographical data and thousands of legal and regulatory services. Includes Company Dossier which delivers company information on 100 million international companies and executives.
Research and Statistical Data
UK Data Service
The UK Data Service is a comprehensive resource funded by the ESRC and delivered by the UK Data Service to support researchers, teachers and policymakers who depend on high-quality social and economic data.
Inter-university Consortium for Political and Social Research (ICPSR)
The Inter-university Consortium for Political and Social Research (ICPSR), is an international consortium of academic institutions and research organizations. ICPSR maintains a data archive of more than 250,000 files of research in the social and behavioural sciences. It hosts collections of data in education, aging, criminal justice, substance abuse, terrorism, and other fields.
More data listings at the Research Data Service
Google Search
Google Scholar provides a simple way to broadly search for scholarly literature. From one place, you can search across many disciplines and sources: articles, theses, books, abstracts and court opinions, from academic publishers, professional societies, online repositories, universities and other web sites
Access eresources using Google Scholar
Google Scholar may not provide access to full-text, however, by linking to the Library you can access full-text where there is a University subscription.
- Selecting Settings from the top of the Google Scholar Home Page
- Selecting Library Links
- Search for University of Edinburgh. Select it from the list and Save your settings
You will now see FindIt@Edinburgh links next to items in your Google Scholar results that you can use to access the full-text.
- Google Dataset SearchDataset Search enables users to find datasets stored across the Web through a simple keyword search. The tool surfaces information about datasets hosted in thousands of repositories.
Google Patents is a search engine from Google that indexes patents and patent applications.
Other disciplinces
Subject Guides from other disciplines can be a useful source of ideas and information. Some focus on a topic such as newspapers as well as others that are more subject specific e.g. economics, law etc. A full list of subject guides is available on the university website.
Training and Digital Skills
A wide range of courses are available throughout the year delivered either classroom based or online. These include finding library resources for your studies, referencing and reference management tools.
Institute for Academic Development (IAD) for academic and study skills.
Digital Skills and Training for digital, information literacy and IT skills.
Resource Lists
Resource Lists are online reading lists that can signpost you to key reading materials. Some of your courses may have a Resource List embedded in the Virtual Learning Environment (VLE) but you can also access them directly. Full details are available on the Resource Lists: Information for Students webpage.
Your Academic Support Librarian
For help with finding library resources for your literature search or referencing
- Feedback FormSuggestions or feedback on this guide are welcome. Please get in touch via the form.
Business School Postgraduates and Staff
Business School postgraduates and staff also have access to additional specialist resources and previous dissertations through BizInfo.
Finding Library Resources
The print collection for Business is held in the Main Library with most books available on the second floor and the ground floor HUB.
The Main Library also provides open-access computing, printing and a range of study spaces.
Can't find what you need?
Request a book, or other resource
To request a new journal subscription, or other resource, please send an email using the 'Email Me' link.
