Law
Welcome to the Law Subject Guide - giving you information on library resources and services.
Introduction
This page outlines online access to some of the key law reports, journals and useful useful resources. This is only a selection of the reports and journals the University of Edinburgh subscribes to, so if the item you are interested in is not listed please check DiscoverEd and the legal databases for access.
Accessing key textbooks online:
The University subscribes to several legal book packages that give us access to key texts. Not all of these are searchable through DiscoverEd. Always start in DiscoverEd but if you are unsuccessful then check these databases:
- Westlaw UK: Available through the books tab on the main WestLaw UK platform. Content includes
- The Laws of Scotland (14th Ed), Gloag and Henderson (2017)
- Conveyancing (5th Ed), Gretton & Reid (2018)
- SULI publications
- Lexis+:
- Stair Memorial Encyclopaedia
- Bennion, Bailey and Norbury on Statutory Interpretation
- Butterworths Scottish Family Law Service
- HeinOnline: We subscribe to the Scottish Legal History: Featuring Publications of the Stair Society. This collection includes the Stair Society Main (Annual) Series (1936-present), the Stair Society Supplementary Series (vols 1-3), books, abridgments and articles.
- Ebooks available via law databases (pdf) A list of all ebooks available to staff and students at the University of Edinburgh via the Westlaw and LexisLibrary databases. Last updated 6th August 2021.
- Ebooks available via law databases (doc) A full list of the ebooks available to staff and students at the University of Edinburgh via the Westlaw and LexisLibrary databases. Last updated 6th August 2021.
Hierarchy of Law Reports
- Hierarchy of Law reports slide (PDF) PDF version of Hierarchy of Law reports slide.
- Hierarchy of Law reports slide (PPT) Powerpoint version of Hierarchy of Law Reports slide.
Law Reports and Journals
Not all of our Law Reports are available online, so we have outlined the main titles available. For other reports please check the databases.
| Title | Database and coverage |
|---|---|
| All England Law Reports | Lexis+ 1936- present. Courts; Supreme Court, Privy Council, both divisions of the Court of Appeal and all divisions of the High Court |
| Butterworths Company Law Cases | Lexis+ 1983- present |
| Butterworths Human Rights Cases | Lexis+ 1996- present |
| European Law Reports |
HeinOnline- 1997- 2012, Westlaw- abstract only |
| Family Law Reports (Scotland) ((Fam L.R.) Greens) | Westlaw 1997- present |
| Family Law Reports ((FLR) LexisNexis) |
Lexis+ 1980- present. Contains reports from the Family Division, Court of Appeal, Supreme Court and European courts case. Westlaw abstract only |
| Fleet Street Reports | Westlaw 1964- present |
| Green’s Weekly Digest (Scotland) | Westlaw 1987- present - abstract only |
| Housing Law Reports (Scottish) (Hous L.R.) | Westlaw 1996- 2019 |
| Housing Law Reports (H.L.R.) | Westlaw 2002- present |
| Lloyd’s Law Reports | i-Law 1919- present |
| Property Law Bulletin (S&M) | Westlaw 1986- present |
| Property Law Bulletin (Greens) | Westlaw 1993- present |
| Scots Law Times |
HeinOnline- 1839- 1949 full text, Westlaw 1997- present. |
| Scottish Civil Law Reports |
Lexis+ 1987- present. Westlaw 1987- present |
| Scottish Criminal Case Reports |
Lexis+ 1953- present. Westlaw 1981- present |
| Simon's Tax Cases |
Lexis+ 1973- present. Westlaw- abstract only |
| Times Law Reports (and Commercial cases) |
Lexis+- using the News tab, and search by publication and case details. HeinOnline- 1884- 1949 Westlaw- abstract only |
| Weekly Law Reports | Westlaw 1953- present |
| Scottish Law Review, Scottish Court Reports |
Westlaw 1885- 1963 HeinOnline- 1885- 1963 |
| Scottish Law Reporter | Westlaw 1865- 1924 |
Legislation and cases
| Title | |
|---|---|
| UK and EU Legislation | Lexis+ and Westlaw |
|
ICLR (Incorporated Council of Law Reporting) |
Available on Lexis+ and Westlaw. dates and coverage differ between databases and cover: Admiralty & Ecclesiastical, Appeal Cases, Chancery Appeals, Chancery Division, Common Pleas Cases, Common Please Division, Crown Cases Reserved, Equity Cases, Exchequer, Exchequer Division, House of Lords, Kings/ Queen’s Bench Division, Privy Council, Probate / Family, Scotch and Divorce Appeal, Family Division, Probate and Divorce, Probate Division |
| International Court of Justice | International Court of Justice |
| Session Cases |
Lexis+ 1821- present Westlaw 1907- present HeinOnline 1826- 1841 |
| Justiciary Cases |
HeinOnline- Selected cases 1953- 1974 Westlaw- Justiciary Cases (Scotland), Fraser’s Session Cases (Justiciary Cases, Scotland) 5th Series |
| Scotch and Divorce Appeals | Westlaw 1870-75 |
| Scotch and Divorce Appeal Cases before the House of Lords. |
HeinOnline- 1866- 1875 |
| Criminal Appeal Case Summaries and Judgments (UK) | Lexis+ 1987- 2001 |
| Scottish Case Digest (Cases) |
Lexis+ 2000- present |